2015 Results

 

RFOS Header 2015

 

2015 Rottnest Festival of Sail 28th-29th March

IMGP3053 - Copy

 

IMG_4372

The 5th Annual Rottnest Festival of Sail had 30 yachts compete in racing to the island and around it. On the Saturday evening, over 200 people (including sailors, their crews and families) attended the party at Aristos . The weather was perfect and the weekend was thoroughly enjoyed by all who attended!

The Rottnest Foundation and Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club would like to thank our sponsors & supporters who helped to make this year’s event happen!

Festival Sponsors

Anglo Pacific Adventures, Carilley Estate, Rottnest Hotel, Monkey Fist.com.au, Rottnest Express, Rottnest Lodge, Mulberry Estate, Baileys Marine Gorup, Rottnest Bakery, Gage Roads Brewing Company, Morgan Stanley, Gill, North Sails, Sea Rescue Fremantle, Aristos, Rottnest Island Chamber of Commerce and the Rottnest Island Authority.

Sponsors logos larger size 21 March 2015[2]

Festival Supporters

KC Sports, Pat Barblett, AM

Results for Transit Race (Division 1) Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place               Ross McLaren             French Kiss

2nd       Place               Conrad Todd              Stand Aside

3rd        Place               Gomez                        Addams Family

Results for Transit Race (Division 2) Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place               David Yu                      Tuffan Up

2nd       Place               Mary Joyce                 Martello

3rd        Place               Marc Kessels              Sanferry Anne

Results for Offshore Category 3 – Round the Island Race: IRC Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place               Trevor Taylor              Optimus Prime

2nd       Place               Kyle Dodds                Dirty Deeds

3rd        Place               Simon Prosser            Sante

Results for Offshore Category 3- Round the Island Race: AMS Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place               Trevor Taylor              Optimus Prime

2nd       Place              Simon Prosser              Sante

3rd        Place              Kevin Palassis            Apo Kato

Results for IRC Series- Windward/Leeward Race 1 Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place              David Walling               The Next Factor

2nd       Place              Peter Hickson               MEii

3rd        Place              Graeme Monkhouse    Lithium

Results for IRC Series- Windward/Leeward Race 2 Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place              David Walling             The Next Factor

2nd       Place              Peter Hickson              MEii

3rd        Place              Scott Glaskin              Cougar

Results for IRC Series- Around the Island Race Saturday 28/03/2015

1st        Place              David Walling                 The Next Factor

2nd       Place              Graeme Monkhouse      Lithium

3rd        Place              Scott Glaskin                 Cougar

Results for IRC Series- Windward/Leeward Race 1- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              Scott Glaskin                 Cougar

2nd       Place              Jamie Weeden             Wild Bull

3rd        Place              David Walling             The Next Factor

Results for IRC Series- Windward/Leeward Race 2- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              David Walling             The Next Factor

2nd       Place              Scott Glaskin               Cougar

3rd        Place              Jamie Weeden            Wild Bull

Results for Division 1- Windward/Leeward Race 1- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              Scott Glaskin                 Cougar

2nd       Place              Jamie Weeden            Wild Bull

3rd        Place              David Walling             The Next Factor

Results for Division 2- Windward/Leeward Race 1- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              Conrad Todd                                            Stand Aside

2nd       Place              Gomez Addams/Glenn Gaynor          Addams Family

3rd        Place              Ross McLaren David Walling            French Kiss

Results for Division 3- Windward/Leeward Race 1- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              Marc Kessels                               Sanferry Anne

=2nd       Place            Robert Eliott-Lockhart           Individual

=2nd       Place           Gerry Murphy                           By Hook or by Crooke

=2nd        Place           Greg Leaversuch                     Glamour Buoys

=2nd       Place           David Yu                                   Tuffan Up

Results for Division 1- Windward/Leeward Race 2- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              David Walling             The Next Factor

2nd       Place              Scott Glaskin               Cougar

3rd        Place              Jamie Weeden             Wild Bull

Results for Division 2- Windward/Leeward Race 2- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              Conrad Todd                                       Stand Aside

2nd       Place              Ross McLaren                                     French Kiss

=3rd      Place              Dan Court                                           Time Out

=3rd     Place              Gomez Addams/Glenn Gaynor       Addams Family

Results for Division 3- Windward/Leeward Race 2- Sunday 29/03/2015

1st        Place              Marc Kessels                               Sanferry Anne

=2nd       Place            Robert Eliott-Lockhart           Individual

=2nd        Place           Gerry Murphy                           By Hook or by Crooke

=2nd        Place           Greg Leaversuch                      Glamour Buoys

=2nd        Place           David Yu                                    Tuffan Up

Results for IRC Series- Overall Results: Rottnest Express Trophy

1st        Place              David Walling                        The Next Factor

2nd       Place              Scott Glaskin                           Cougar

3rd        Place              Jamie Weeden                        Wild Bull

4th       Place              Graeme Monkhouse                 Lithium

5th       Place              Peter Hickson                           MEii

DOWNLOAD SATURDAY 28th MARCH RESULTS

DOWNLOAD SUNDAY 29th MARCH RESULTS

DOWLOAD OVERALL IRC SERIES RESULTS

 

Sponsors logos larger size 21 March 2015[2]